The story of how I survived my first ever solo trip in Japan

To be honest, I believe I am the least maintenance person that ever exist in this universe. Not only did I wear only like 2 shirts (maximum) in my whole 7 days stay in Japan, but I also managed to shower for not more than 4 times for the whole week. (IKR WHAT AN AMAZEBALLZ). Well, it was all mostly thanks to the winter season anyway. Still I think it was quite an achievement to be able to survive just like that you know? I could easily cut my bag’s weight to more than half of its original’s (for my next trip).

You know what they say..successful traveler is the one who travels light.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Tokyo Adventure – Day 1

It’s been 4 days since I got back to Malaysia from Japan and I finally get inspired to continue my blogging! *struggling to memorize what happened in Japan* On my last day in Kyoto, I spent it all wandering around Arashiyama. From my hostel, I just walked there by following the train lines from Uzumaza to Arashiyama. It was truly nice to experience and see the real neighbourhood of Japanese people living in Kyoto and thankfully I didn’t get lost! It took around 3 minutes of walking and it was raining as I arrived  there.  I rested for a while in nearest cafe before I headed to my favourite river in the whole world, Hozugawa River. Because I didn’t get to capture the beauty of the river the day before coz my fudging camera got no battery, I made it my mission to recapture it today! It started raining once in a while tho (FREAKIN COLD AS HELL).

At around 2pm,I walked back to my hostel and bought some ramen for lunch. Hat’n Hat Hostel was so amazing for allowing people to stay in the living room even after check out, so I just eat my ramen there and later I headed straight to Kyoto Station. It was pretty exhausting having to spend my time until 11pm at the station. I entered the ticket’s office and I noticed a man using one of the plug there for his laptop and from that moment I prayed and prayed for him to gtfo asap so I can use the plug. UNTIL after a few hours, one officer kindly asked me to stop staying there coz apparently the plug is not for public’s use HUHU ME CRIES. I then went to some cafe and just stayed there as it was really cold as its getting to midnight. Finally I departed from Kyoto to Tokyo at exactly 11.00 pm. The journey was freeeaking smooth as I slept peacefully throughout the night. I didn’t know every seat on the bus is specify for single seat and they even got curtain provided for privacy. Malaysia’s buses should really apply this too. No more sitting beside stranger with his gross head falling towards you slowly.

Arrived Tokyo at 7.00 am. My backpack was so heavy at this point I fucking can’t stand it so I rushedly went to my hostel, Khaosan Tokyo Original located in Asakusa. It was pretty surprising to find out that the subway system in Tokyo was easy to figure out. I got to my hostel with little help from the info I got from Internet. From Asakusa Station (Ginza Line), I made exit via Exit 4. The host lady was so kind and let me stay there while waiting for check in  hour (3.00 pm).

I didn’t really have any plan for the day so I just laid around the living room. From an hour it became 3 hours.. 4 hours and by 2.00 pm finally the host let me check in HAHAHA. My bed was kinda awesome. It just a single bed with no bunk bed and they got comforter and all and I just LOVED it. I ended up staying in the room for the whole day and by the time I woke up its already Friday morning. That’s what I really love about solo traveling. You can slack all day all you want and theres no one can judge you.

SO WHAT DID I DO ON MY SECOND DAY IN TOKYO?

NEXT POST FELLAS!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Thrilling adventure to Japan!

After spending a night at the Jimjilbang (most ridiculously unforgettable night of the history of my life), we headed to Jeju Airport at 6 in the morning by taxi. As we still got free time before our 8.40 am flight, I continued my sleep at the seat on the waiting area. Boarding time was smooth and easy and BUSAN HERE I COME!!! Oh did I mention to you the weather in Busan was freakin hot compared to Seoul. I was dripping in sweat as I made my way from Busan airport to Busan International Passenger Port.

As soon as we arrived at Busan airport, I parted ways with my friends and proceeded to change all Ringgit I got left to Korean Won. It was a little hard at first to figure out how Busan railroad works but I still got it at the end. From the airport Station, I departed to Sasang, then I interchange at Soomyeon. From Soomyeon, I headed straight to Busan Ferry Internation Port. Few minutes walk, then I arrived at my destination. It was freakin nerve wrecking experience as I asked the Kobee staff if I can get the ticket to go to Fukuoka and thank god I CAN!! It costs me 122,200 won for one way from Busan to Fukuoka. I thought I was gonna ride a cruise but wow it just a small high speed 2-floors boat.

Only took me 3 hours to reach Fukuoka. It was a little shocking experience as I had to go through full security check at the port. The staffs were all nice though but it took so much time from beg checking to body checking. Later, I headed straight to Hakata Station. I didn’t have small change of yen when I rode the bus. Thankfully, the driver just let me go for free after I pulled out an innocent-i-dont-fucking-understand-whats-going-on face.

At the station, I made my way to the bus terminal and WHAT A SURPRISE all tickets from Fukuoka to Kyoto by bus were all sold out till 25th March. My brain kinda fried at the moment as I bought as Shinkanzen ticket without thinking clearly (with the help of my friend Anis oh we met up a short 15 minutes as the last shinkanzen train is at 8.00 pm). The point of my regret was mainly because the ticket costs so much more than my Busan-Fukuoka ticket. It costs me a freaking 15,000 YEN AND I DONT KNOW WHY I MADE THAT DECISION TO BUY IT STRAIGHT AWAY OH I GUESS IM STUPID OH

And also I had no idea how many hours it gonna takes to reach Kyoto so I was damn nervous the whole time I was in the train. By 11.00 pm, I already reached Kyoto. Without any idea where to fucking go, I browsed the internet and YEAY THERES 24 HOURS CAFE just right outside the station. I went straight there and booyahh for 1800 yen, I can spend all night there with free unlimited drinks, manga, internet plus an uncomfortable chair to sleep on. I took a good shit tho before I checked out of that place in the morning and thats when I realised Japan got warm toilet seat so you wont feel dead inside everytime your bare ass touch that freezing cold toilet seat.

I went back to Kyoto Station and my brain took  a quiet long time to figure out how the hell the train system works but as usual, I still managed to understand it after a few hours. SO I WENT STRAIGHT TO UZUMAZA STATION to get to my Hat’n Hat Hostel. Thank god the host already woke up and I leave my things there as check in time only started at 4.00 pm.

First place on my itinerary on that day was Kiyomizudera Temple located in eastern Kyoto. It was pretty easy to get to as I rode 206 bus from Kyoto Station. It’s named the most famous temple in Kyoto and the famed suits it well as it already crowded with people by the time I got there. A pretty wonderful place indeed even with people everywhere! From there, I walked down to Sannen-zaka and Ninnen-zaka to Maruyam-koen Park. There was a gorgeous traditional Japanese home and shops and beautiful greenery scene all the way around the area.

Then, I tooke Keihan Line to Fushimi-Inari Station. I got lost for a while though due to the existence of different railway but I made it in the end yo! from the station, it was only a few mins walk to Fushimi-Inari Taisha Shrine. I was totally stunned at the amount of shrines there.  Unaccountable amount of shrines as I made my exhausting way to the top! After sheer loaded amount of stairs climbing, I  made it to the top of Mount Inari (223m).

And then, I headed back to my hostel at around 4.00 pm. I said bye bye to the world as I fell asleep the moment I got into my bed. uh oh guess what, I only woke up lie 12 hours later as it was already 6.00 am the next day by the time I woke up.

Because I wanted to avoid the crowd at Bamboo forest, I got out at the earliest time possible and headed to Kyoto Station to go Arashiyama (I only found out it actually just one station away from Uzumaza, my home station LOL) Nah every mistakes is an opportunity to grow the fuck up and realise you are actually kinda stupid right or else how will we learn from it?!?!!

Ok from Kyoto Station, I took bus no. 26 to Arashiyama. It took a quiet long time (around half an hour) to reach there. As soon as I arrived, I entered Tenryu-ji Temple which costs me 500 yen.  It was damn early at that time as there were almost not one single tourist’s soul spotted on the area. My eyes got the sight of the famed bamboo forest as I got to the north exit of the temple. I thought its gonna be a huge forest but it actually pretty small! You can cover all the fascinating bamboo area in less than an hour.

As I leave the Bamboo forest, every sight is easily stunningly beautiful in Kyoto as I enjoyed walking around the nearby area. Then, I got into Okochi-Sanso Villa. The entrance ticket was kinda expensive (1000 yen) which I kinda regretted BUT THERES NO TIME FOR REGRET WANA IT WAS IN FACT A LARGE GORGEOUS GARDEN JUST GET OVER IT OK

Seriously though, the place was ridiculously gorgeous with its greenery surroundings, and as I explored more of the area, I found this SUPER AMAZINGLY BREATHAKING BEAUTIFUL HOZUGAWA RIVER.

MY WHOLE BODY STANDS IN AWE AS I WATCHED THE WHOLE THING IN FRONT OF ME. It was raining hard for a while on my journey to the beautiful river but it was well worth it as the view is unspeakably awesome. I hiked all the way to the top of this lil temple ( forgot its name) but didn’t actually got into it because of 400 yen entrance fee. But nevertheless, the river view is hands down the best experience I’ve ever had in my life  I’m sure I’ll NEVER be able to get over it.

Later on, I walked my way to Saga-Arashiyama Station to go back to my hostel. I got 2 cups of instant noodle on my way home and a travel adaptor!! ( which I bought at the local family mart near Uzumaza Station YAY ME!!) I ended the day just after that as my shoulder was killing me. I realised I get more easily tired these days HUHUHU WHY WHY

So, today (Wednesday 25th March) I plan to not spend a single yen and just walk around from Uzumaza to Arashiyama to enjoy my last sight of the amazing Kyoto. Let’s see how it goes in the next post! BYE!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Day 4 of Korea Adventure

This morning we planned to finish our palaces adventure but when we arrived to our first destination, that is Changdeokgung Palace, we found out it was closed today HAHARRRR WTF should have checked it out before we go. Because of that, we went straight to Everland. Waited for the bus at Gangnam Station, it took 1 hour for us to reach Yongin , where the Everland located. We bought the tix for 32k won each. Because its Monday, there wasnt many people so we didnt have to wait long for each ride. I ACTUALLY GOT TO TRY THAT T-EXPRESS WOODEN ROLLER COASTER AND HOLY SHIT I ALMOST BROKE MY NECK WHEN I RIDE IT.WHAT A FREAKIN SUPER EXHILARATING ROLLER COASTER! Then we finished Everland at around 8pm and we got back to Gangnam. Later, we went to Sindang to try that famous ‘I love Sindangdong’ restaurant but when I check it online, it mention that Monday is the day it closed. However, we just couldnt believe it pfffft so we still went there and BAMM IT REALLY CLOSED WOW WHAT A SURPRISE HAHAHAH. So thats how today ended. BYEEE

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Day 5 of Korea Adventure

Today we woke up so earlyyyy in the morning to get out of Seoul. First place we visited is Petite France. From Gapyeong Station, we ride the shuttle bus (that goes around Petite France, Morning Calm Garden,and Nami Island) for 5k won. There are a lot of colourful buildings in Petite France you gonna actually feels like you are in France yo. The entrance tix is worth 8k won each. We spent our time there until 12.40pm and then we continued to go to Morning Calm Garden. Entrance tix is worth 6k won. The garden was seriously huge and super gorgeous! It would be more gorgeous during spring as there will be flowers blooming everywhere. Me and Farah hiked until the top of the garden and the view from there was unbeliavably stunning. And then after we finished with the garden, we went straight to Nami Island. By 5pm, we reached Nami Island terminal. It costs 8k won to enter the island. Althought we only got to spend 2 hours to enjoy the scenery before it getting dark, still the island is such a beauty. Every place just reminded me of my time with my family when we went here 2 years ago uwuwwu. By 7.30pm, the whole island got dark and as theres not much to do there, we went back to the ferry terminal and back to Gapyeong Station by local bus there. We got back to Seoul and went straight to I love Sindangdong restaurant for rappoki!!! And again my memory with my family when we ate here last time got to me and UHUUHUHU I MISS THEM SO MUCH!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Day 6 of Korea Adventure

Day 6! The day where we finally accepted Ziqah’s unfortunate fate. The hope to get back her wallet has gotten rapidly decreasing. We started the day by going to Korea University in the morning just to triggers our ‘how it feels to study oversea’ thingy. And then, after that we rushed to the palaces. As our time is limited, we only managed to cover Changdeokgung Palace and Secret Garden. Both of this places need tour guide for you to enter it unlike Gyeongbokgung palace. I truly enjoyed the tour as I learned so much of Korean royalty history. And then we went to Yeuido Park and straight to Han River. It was raining at that time but Han River still looks beautiful! Later, we want to search for subway station to go back but we ended up walking for almost half an hour before we found the nearest station. We went straight to Hongdae for lunch. We had Ugane at one of the halal restaurant and wow I liked it so much! What a spicy and fulfilling dishes. Then we walked around Hongdae for sightseeing. Hongdae is actually not so big so we covered the place in just less than an our. The place is full of young koreans with many gorgeous building. There are literally music everywhere. I ended up buying this cute 10k won korean beg there. Its still raining at that time and we just decided to cancel our Lotte World plan coz ughh so tired already duh.  We got back home for praying and went out again at 8am. This is where our disaster journey started. First, we went to Sangbong bus terminal to check out tix for Seoul-Gwangju but the station is very far and theres so many transfer!! Plus we have to walk for about 20mins from the subway to the terminal. Best thing is, it was already closing by the time we got there looooool. There was this woman tho who helped us figures out how to go to Gwangju. She went out of her way by calling her friends to ask whats the best way to reach Gwangju oh korean people stop it with your overwhelming kindness. Later, we continue to go to Namdaemun for shopping but it closed already by the time we reached there. After so much dissapointment, we just went back home and sleep. We literally spent our time from 8pm to 12pm walking like crazy for nothing haha!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Day 7 of Korea Adventure

It’s day 7 of our trip!! After the most ultimate disaster happened to us last night, I woke up at 5am to buy our Seoul-Gwangju bus tickets. I decided not to go to Sangbong Bus Terminal coz its freakin far plus we’ll have to drag our things so yeah say no to Sangbong lol. At 7.30am, I reached Express Bus Terminal station and bought the tickets for 17,600 won each. It takes 30mins by subway from Dongnimmun to the terminal. Later, i went back to our hostel and at around 8.30am, we went to Namdaemun Market. I despised this place so much coz no matter how you plan to not spending, you’ll sure end up broke after aha. We spent our time there till 12pm and after that we went to Itaewon to buy Omija Tea from Eid Restaurant there. Farah bought one bottle for 20k won. We planned to eat there but theres reservation already so all the tables are booked. So we just had our lunch at Moori instead. I shared Bulgogi soup with Farah for 6k each person. Later, we got back to Kimchee and picked up our things. We actually spent more time than we supposed to. We only get out of the hostel at 3pm (our tix is at 3.40pm!!!) We thought we gonna make it but arghhhhh we missed the bus by 1-2mins. Moral of the story, never underestimate korean people punctuality. Good thing we can changes our bus time to 4.10pm with no added charges. However, the disaster has just gotten started. This one staff instructed me to put our things on the wrong bus haahahaha and by the time we wanna ride the bus, we found out its the wrong bus! We got off and picked our shitload of baggage and went to the right bus ahahaha what a shit show. I spent most time sleeping on our way to Gwangju. At around 8pm, we reached Gwangju Bus Terminal and from there we walked for 20mins to our Oxbloodk hostel aka the best hostel ive ever stayed in. Ok, first of all, the host is so damn nice to us. and the best thing was, theres tons of food in the kitchen and its FREEEEEEEEEEEEE! Unlimited food and cereal.and hash brown and orange juice wohoooo. We got very sad as we can only stay there for 1 night. We had maggi fiesta at that night (our maggi tasted payau tho coz we didnt cook the eggs really well). Ok thats all for today. ADIOS!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment